User talk:The hairy bear

From A Wiki of Ice and Fire
Revision as of 08:57, 28 February 2014 by The hairy bear (talk | contribs) (The Sworn Sword/The Mystery Knight)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Please, leave your messages here. Any comment, suggestion or query is welcomed.

Extincted/Extinct

Hi, I don't think the word "extincted" exists. The right term is "extinct". Have a look here: extinct at Dictionary.com. Cheers!--Mad queen 15:50, 23 July 2007 (CDT) I'm not a native speaker either. You might have to correct my mistakes.--Mad queen 09:58, 24 July 2007 (CDT)

Naming Targ Kings

Hey, I see you've been creating articles for the Targ kings. I think putting the name "Targaryen" in the title is redundant. There aren't any other dynasties with Valyrian names in the book, and general naming conventions call for kings to only go by their first name and their number, such as "Henry VIII" instead of "Henry VIII Tudor". Keeping the names shorter will make them easier to read and type. What do you think? -Crawdad 12:11, 24 April 2007 (CDT)

Notice

This is a generic sent to all users: Before adding new articles today, please review all articles you have contributed to (and any other articles you care to check, but your own articles first and foremost) and verify that they are either: a) wholly original or b) copied from w:Main Page. If (b) applies, please verify that w:Copyrights#Reusers.27_rights_and_obligations is fulfilled by making sure that somewhere on the document is a notice of this kind:

This article derives from the Wikipedia article "[[w:<Article name>|<Article Name>]]". --Ran 02:32, 26 April 2007 (CDT)

Hola

Acabo de leer tu mensaje en es.wikipedia :) no sabía que también estabas por aquí. Bueno, aquí por ahora lo único que he hecho ha sido mi página de usuario y rapiñar algunos textos, jeje. A ver si me pongo a colaborar también, que esta wiki está muy necesitada. --Fernando estel 15:55, 17 May 2007 (CDT)

Estermont family tree in error

Posted this on the article talk page, but you are the only one doing anything with these house pages, so I think it is prudent to post it here too. The family tree on that page is wrong, though that is understandable because the Estermont thing confused the Hell out of me at first too. Basically, Eldon Estermont is Cassana's brother not her father. Now, I know what you are thinking, AFFC appendix gives us Lord Eldon Estermont, Lord of Greenstone, and that is certainly true, but the crucial missing piece of information that GRRM has not, for some odd reason, deigned to tell us is that old Lord Estermont, first name never given, grandfather to Stannis, died at some point during ASOS or just after. Want some proof? Take a look at the appendix for A Storm of Swords under "The King on the Iron Throne." Part way down the first page you have Ser (as opposed to Lord) Eldon Estermont listed as Joffrey's grandmother's (Cassana's) brother. His son is given as Ser Aemon, so we know we are talking about the same person here. Under "The King in the Narrow Sea," we get Stannis's maternal uncle (Cassana's brother) Ser Lomas Estermont. Any uncle of Stannis is a brother of Joffrey's grandmother, so Lomas and Eldon are both brothers of Cassana and therefore sons of the Lord Estermont that ACOK and ASOS make clear is Stannis's grandfather. Confusing? Yes. Obvious when all laid out in one place? I think so. Indrian 13:01, 14 June 2007 (CDT)

I have posted again on the Estermont talk page and wanted to make sure you saw it. Indrian 22:19, 18 June 2007 (CDT)
Hello there. I've restarted the Estermont discussion with regards to new information from A Dance with Dragons. I thought you might like to voice your opinion.User:KCenturion 17:43, 27th February 2011 (GMT)

Houses without info

Hey hairy bear, What should we do for houses of which little is known? For example House Jast and House Hetherspoon. Even with the non-canon info of Westeros on Coat of Arms and Words there is very little info. I think we should do something because there are a lot of links to them. (See at Special:Wantedpages). Basically the choice is:

  • Make a separate article for each house even thought there is not yet a lot of info
  • Gather all little known houses in one article (per region) with a separate headings for each house.

What is your opinion?
Scafloc 09:25, 27 June 2007 (CDT)

Userbars

I really love your userbars, we should really have some fun user bars of our own, cheers Mor 10:18, 8 September 2011 (CDT)

Walder River's wife

Walder Rivers's wife was a Lady Charlton comes from the coat of arms of his son Aemon Rivers which quarter his arms with the arm of House Charlton showing he was a trueborn son of Walder and a Lady of House Charton. The arms are listed on Weteros.org's hearaldry section.Ser Ash the Red 03:05, 10 August 2012 (UTC)

The Sworn Sword/The Mystery Knight

Hello. I noticed you edited the Years after Aegon's Landing page and placed The Mystery Knight to take place in 212 AL. That page also states (though I'm not sure if you edited that part as well) that The Sword Sword takes place in 211 AL.

I was wondering about this, since The Hedge Knight takes place in 208 AL, and Dunk thinks of himself in that story as a boy of 16/17 years old. In The Sword Sword, he thinks of himself as 18/19 years old. Since Dunk is not sure in which year he is born, he always mentions two possibilities. However, his way of thinking shows that 2 years have passed between The Hedge Knight and The Sword Sword. In addition to that, Dunk thinks to himself that Egg has been his squire now for 1,5 years. So it would be rather strange to have The Hedge Knight take place in 208 and The Sword Sword in 211, while only 1,5 to 2 years have passed, it seems to me. In The Sword Sword, Dunk thinks of Egg as a boy of 10. In The Mystery Knight Dunk thinks of Egg as a boy of 11. So in between those stories, about a year has passed.

That made me conclude that the years should be the following: The Hedge Knight, 208 AL, The Sword Sword, 210 AL, and The Mystery Knight, 211 AL.

I thought I'd post this here, since you might have some additional knowledge about this? User:Rhaenys_Targaryen

Well, as we've discussed through PM, the mistake seems to be in dating THK in 208 instead of 209. We should change that. :) --The hairy bear (Send me a raven) 08:57, 28 February 2014 (UTC)