Errata of history novellas

From A Wiki of Ice and Fire
Jump to: navigation, search

This page contains the errata for The Princess and the Queen, The Rogue Prince, and The Sons of the Dragon.

A Song of Ice and Fire Errata
Main series
A Game of Thrones (Appendix)
A Clash of Kings (Appendix)
A Storm of Swords (Appendix)
A Feast for Crows (Appendix)
A Dance with Dragons (Appendix)
Dunk & Egg tales
The Hedge Knight
The Sworn Sword
The Mystery Knight
History novellas
The Princess and the Queen
The Rogue Prince
The Sons of the Dragon
Fire & Blood
Reign of the Dragon
Three Heads Had the Dragon
The Sons of the Dragon
The Year of The Three Brides
A Time of Testing
The Long Reign
Heirs of the Dragon
The Dying of the Dragons
Under the Regents
The Lysene Spring and the End of Regency
Lineages and Family Tree
The World of Ice & Fire
The Reign of the Dragons: The Conquest
The Targaryen Kings
The Fall of the Dragons
The Seven Kingdoms
The Free Cities
Beyond the Free Cities
The Bones and Beyond
Appendix
The Lands of Ice and Fire


Background

In his A Song of Ice and Fire series, George R. R. Martin uses the "unreliable narrator". As such, not all inconsistencies in the books that are mistakes. However, Martin has expressed that accidental mistakes can distract from the planned inconsistencies, making them less effective.[1] As such, the pages indexed here represent a collection of gathered possible and confirmed mistakes and, if possible, their confirmed corrections within Martin's series.

What you will not find on this page are discussions of information from the So Spake Martins which contradicts with more recently released printed material, contradictions found in sample chapters from unreleased books (e.g. The Winds of Winter), or speculations about possible solutions.

Examples of what will not be found on the errata pages include:

  • According to Osha, "the blue star in the rider's eye" of the constellation the Ice Dragon points north.[2] However, when Bran Stark later recalls Osha's statement, he does so incorrectly: "The blue star in the dragon's eye pointed the way north, as Osha told him once."[3]
  • Differences in views on certain events. While the "commonly told story about the Battle of the Bells" apparently states that Robert I Baratheon and Jon Connington did not come face to face during the battle (as stated by Maester Yandel ["Rightly famed is Robert's grand victory at Stoney Sept, also called the Battle of the Bells, where he slew the famous Ser Myles Mooton—once Prince Rhaegar's squire—and five men besides, and might well have killed the new Hand, Lord Connington, had the battle brought them together."][4] and Harwin of Winterfell ["Robert came out of hiding to join the fight when the bells began to ring. He slew six men that day, they say. One was Myles Mooton, a famous knight who'd been Prince Rhaegar's squire. He would have slain the Hand too, but the battle never brought them together"]),[5] Connington himself recalls it rather differently ("Bells and battle followed, and Robert emerged from his brothel with a blade in hand, and almost slew Jon on the steps of the old sept that gave the town its name").[6]

The Princess and the Queen

  • The novella says Rhaenyra's maester on Dragonstone is Hunnimore, while in Fire & Blood it's always Gerardys, Hunnimore is never mentioned.
  • Lyman Beesbury is said to "had served King Viserys for his entire reign" as master of coin. However, Daemon Targaryen served as master of coin during 103104 AC.[7] The issue is fixed in Fire & Blood by changing the item to "for the majority of his reign".[8]
  • The crown of King Aegon I Targaryen has been described in So Spake Martin as "a simply circle of Valyrian steel set with big square-cut rubies"[9] and in The World of Ice & Fire as being made of "Valyrian steel"[10][11] and as a "crown of rubies and Valyrian steel".[12] However, The Princess and the Queen and The Sons of the Dragon incorrectly describe the crown as being "iron and ruby".[13][14]
  • The novella says Prince Daeron was in King's Landing when Viserys I died and "wept for his grandsire's passing", whereas Fire & Blood says he "was in Oldtown, serving as Lord Hightower's squire". [8]
  • The novella says Jace, Luke and Joffrey were 15, 14 and 12 when the Dance of Dragons began, which are changed to 14, 13, and 11 in Fire & Blood.[8]
  • A flock of ravens is once referred to as a "murder".[13] However, a murder refers to flock of crows. A gathering of ravens is either a congress or an unkindness of ravens.
  • Although previously described to have silver hair,[13] Princess Rhaenys Targaryen is now confirmed to have had the black hair of the Baratheons,[8] a detail which George R. R. Martin decided to change for the publication of Fire & Blood.[15]
  • Meleys is said to be "old and cunning, and no stranger to battle". The description is deleted in Fire & Blood.
  • The name of the Bastard of Lannisport, Ser Tyler Hill,[13] has been changed to Ser Emory Hill.[16][17]
  • Tessarion is once referred to as "he". In Fire & Blood it's always "she".
  • The novella says Aegon II declared "in all chronicles and court records, his half sister be referred to only as princess". However, no such order presents in Fire & Blood.
  • Princess Rhaenys Targaryen is said to have silver hair. However, this was changed for the publication of Fire & Blood, in which she is described to have been black-haired.[18]

The Rogue Prince

  • Daemon Targaryen is frequently referred to as "the rogue prince" in the novella. The title is never mentioned in Fire & Blood.
  • The novella says King Jaehaerys I's ashes interred with Good Queen Alysanne's beneath the Red Keep. In Fire & Blood their ashes are buried on Dragonstone.[19]
  • The novella says Maester Gerardys amputated the fingers of King Viserys I Targaryen, and became his Grand Maester later. In Fire & Blood, it's Orwyle who became Viserys's last Grand Maester,[19] and Gerardys became Rhaenyra's Grand Maester.
  • The novella says Queen Alicent was "almost twice of" Rhaenyra's age as of 117 AC, which is inaccurate, since they are 29 and 20 in that year. Fire & Blood fixes it to "half again".[19]
  • The novella says Ser Vaemond Velaryon's "younger brothers" came to King's Landing to ask for the inheritance of House Velaryon. Fire & Blood fixes it to "younger cousins".[19][20]
  • The novella says Aemond Targaryen called Rhaenyra's sons by Laenor "cousins". Fire & Blood fixes it to "nephews".[19]

The Sons of the Dragon

  • While the novella says "Though half a dozen hatchlings had been born amidst the fires of Dragonstone in the later years of Aegon’s reign", Fire & Blood states "Though a dozen hatchlings had been born amidst the fires of Dragonstone in the later years of Aegon's reign".[21]
  • Although The World of Ice & Fire consistently calls the Lord of Storm's End during the end of Maegor I's reign "Robar Baratheon", The Sons of the Dragon is inconsistent in the spelling of his first name. The original manuscript used both "Robar" and "Rogar", with the former being chosen for The World of Ice & Fire[22] as it was the name Martin wrote down towards the end of the manuscript.[23] Dozois, when faced with the choice, chose "Rogar" for the e-book version.[24] However, in the printed version, both "Rogar" and "Robar" are used.[14] As revealed by Garcia in July 2018, Martin decided he preferred the name "Rogar", which will be used for Fire & Blood onwards.[25]
  • Several dates given differ from earlier sources. For example, the High Septon during King Maegor I Targaryen's reign was stated to have died in 44 AC in The World of Ice & Fire,[26] but in 43 AC in The Sons of the Dragon. Garcia has confirmed that 44 AC is indeed erroneous.[27]
  • Several Houses are associated with the incorrect region of origin. For example, House Wayn, Deddings, Lychester, Blanetree, and Terrick reside in the riverlands sworn into service to House Tully of Riverrun, but The Sons of the Dragon erroneously states at one point that they are residing in the Reach,[28] which is corrected in Fire & Blood.[21]
  • House Myatt is removed from the pious houses that Maegor burned the seats of in the westerlands.[14][21]
  • Reference is made to a knight called "Loadows of Grassy Vale", a misspelling of "Lord Meadows of Grassy Vale".
  • The novella says Lord Jon Piper died with the rebels at the battle Beneath the Gods Eye. Fire & Blood changed him to "Melony Piper and three of her brothers".[21]
  • The novella says Joffrey Doggett's men killed "Lord Rowan's son and heir", who was changed to "Lord Peake's son and heir" in Fire & Blood.[21]
  • "Dormand Darry" in the novella is renamed as "Darnold Darry", and "Grand Maester Myres" as "Myros" in Fire & Blood.[21]
  • Prince Viserys Targaryen, born in 29 AC, is incorrectly described as having been sixteen years old at his death in 44 AC.[14] He was fifteen. It is corrected in Fire & Blood.[21]
  • The late King Aenys I Targaryen is mentioned as having had "sons and grandsons" during the reign of his brother Maegor. However, at the time, Aenys only had sons, no grandsons. It is corrected in Fire & Blood.[21]
  • It is said that "His Grace ordered his mother's body burned, her bones and ashes interred beside those of her brother and sister";[14] However, The World of Ice & Fire states that "Queen Rhaenys's body was never returned to King's Landing."[29] Fire & Blood corrects it by saying "her bones and ashes interred beside those of the Conqueror".[21]

References

  1. So Spake Martin: TO BE CONTINUED (CHICAGO, IL; MAY 6-8) (MAY 6, 2001)
  2. A Clash of Kings, Chapter 35, Bran V.
  3. A Storm of Swords, Chapter 24, Bran II.
  4. The World of Ice & Fire, The Fall of the Dragons: Robert's Rebellion.
  5. A Storm of Swords, Chapter 29, Arya V.
  6. A Dance with Dragons, Chapter 61, The Griffin Reborn.
  7. The Rogue Prince.
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 Fire & Blood, The Dying of the Dragons—The Blacks and the Greens.
  9. 9.0 9.1 So Spake Martin: Targaryen Kings (November 1, 2005)
  10. 10.0 10.1 The World of Ice & Fire, The Targaryen Kings: Aenys I.
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 The World of Ice & Fire, The Targaryen Kings: Maegor I.
  12. 12.0 12.1 The World of Ice & Fire, The Targaryen Kings: Aegon II.
  13. 13.0 13.1 13.2 13.3 13.4 The Princess and the Queen.
  14. 14.0 14.1 14.2 14.3 14.4 14.5 The Sons of the Dragon.
  15. [Spoilers] Fire and Blood Errata: [1]
  16. Fire & Blood, The Dying of the Dragons—Rhaenyra Triumphant.
  17. [Spoilers] Fire and Blood Errata: [2]
  18. Fire & Blood, The Long Reign - Jaehaerys and Alysanne: Policy, Progeny, and Pain.
  19. 19.0 19.1 19.2 19.3 19.4 Fire & Blood, Heirs of the Dragon — A Question of Succession.
  20. Fire & Blood, Under the Regents—The Hooded Hand.
  21. 21.0 21.1 21.2 21.3 21.4 21.5 21.6 21.7 21.8 Fire & Blood, The Sons of the Dragon.
  22. The Book of Swords - The Sons of the Dragon SPOILERS: Robar and Rogar (October 10, 2017)
  23. Vassals of Kingsgrave podcast (November 18, 2017)
  24. Vassals of Kingsgrave podcast (November 18, 2017)
  25. asoiaf.westeros.org: FIRE AND BLOOD Volume 1: Robar vs Rogar (July 24, 2018)
  26. The World of Ice & Fire, The Reach: Oldtown.
  27. The Book of Swords - The Sons of the Dragon SPOILERS: The High Septon's death (October 11, 2017)
  28. The Book of Swords - The Sons of the Dragon SPOILERS: Houses from the Reach (October 10, 2017)
  29. The World of Ice & Fire, Dorne: Dorne Against the Dragons.